Alisher Navo’i Tashkent State University of the Uzbek Language and Literature
Alisher Navo’i Tashkent State University of the Uzbek Language and Literature in cooperation with the International Kazakh-Turkish University,  Lomonosov Moscow State University Institute of Asian and African Studies, the Turkish Language Association of Turkey, Afyon-Kochatepe University, Uşak University, and the Turkish Embassy in Uzbekistan are organizing international conference "Uzbek Language Development and the Issues of Turkology” on October 29, 2019 in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.
Goals and objectives of the conference:
- to increase the status of the Uzbek language on the international arena;
- to study and development of his relations with other Turkic languages;
- to inform the scientific community about the achievements in the field of Turkology;
- to learn about the development of Turkic languages, its present state, challenges and problems;
- to elaborate history of Uzbek and Turkish languages; analysis of linguistics, terminology, historical-comparative linguistics the involvement of world-class Turkologists.
The conference will work on the following sections:
"Theoretical aspects of Uzbek linguistics"
"Ancient Turkic Resources"
"Comparison of Turkic languages"
" History of Language "
"Practical Linguistics"
The languages ​​of the conference are: Uzbek, English and all Turkic languages
Participation in the conference:
academic (lectures and articles will be published);
correspondence (article will be published).
Attendance should include the following:
The articles should be sent to the Organizing Committee by September 20, 2019 ( and the name of the report submitted by the applicant to the Conference and the format of participation should be clearly indicated.
Dear participants of the conference, we would like to draw your attention to the requirements for writing articles!
The procedure for submitting an application for participation in the conference and the conference materials are as follows:
Publication of conference materials:
The selected materials will be published as a collection of materials of the International conference on "Uzbek Language Development and the issues of Turkology.
The Organizing Committee reserves the right to make technical modifications to the materials as well as not to disclose the matter in the absence of acceptance or refusal.
A copy of the payment receipt will also be sent to the e-mail address (
The conformation of your article receipt will be sent to your e-mail, if you have not been notified within 3 days, you will be asked to contact the Organizing Committee.
At the end of the event, the conference proceedings will be handed out.
The cost of participation of foreign researchers and publication of one article in the conference is 50 USD.
At the conference, participation of researchers and republican researchers costs 250 000 soums (25 USD).