"Uzbekistan-USA" Friendship Society was founded on March 24, 1999. The Ministry of Justice registered it and issued a certificate number 367 on June 3, 1999. The first meeting of the new members of the "Uzbekistan-USA" Friendship Society was held on 1 March 2017. Doctor of Philosophy, Professor Sirojiddinov Shuhrat Samariddinovich was appointed as chairman of the new leadership of the society.
The purpose of the society is to strengthen the friendship between the two countries, study the lifestyle of American and Uzbek people, exchange ideas and experience in the field of culture, education and science, and analyze the role of women in society.
The society is cooperating with all friendship communities such as the "Congress of Bukharian Jews of the USA and Canada" in New York, and the "Turkestan-America" Association in New Jersey.